Winners of the 2011-12 Georgia State Livestock Shows


2011-12 Market Gilt
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Jessie Youngblood, Coffee FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Third Overall Champion
Shelby O'Steen, Ware 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Kaylan Mullis, Bacon 4-H
$750 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

Fifth Overall Champion
Sarah Ashley Stephens, Crisp 4-H
$500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
   

2011-12 Market Barrow
Top Five Winners

Third Overall Champion
Taylor Barber, Decatur 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Laura Beth Collins, Mitchell 4-H
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fifth Overall Champion
Sarah Ashley Stephens, Crisp 4-H
$500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

2011-12 Breeding Heifer
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Camille Sellers, Colquitt FFA
$2,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Third Overall Champion
Gibson Priest, Gordon 4-H
$1,500 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Blaze Beasley, Pelham FFA
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

Fifth Overall Champion
Mark Lents, Murray FFA
$500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
   

2011-12 Steer
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Jonathan Mobley, Colquitt FFA
$4,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Third Overall Champion
Adam Klinger, Peach Co. FFA
$3,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Wyatt Chandler, Jackson 4-H
$2,000 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

Fifth Overall Champion
Callie Akins, Berrien 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
   

2011-12 Dairy
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Jacie Baab, Houston County 4-H
$800 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Third Overall Champion
Tori Butcher, Coweta 4-H
$600 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Meridith Franks, Burke Co. 4-H
$400 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

Fifth Overall Champion
Thomas Schaapman, Wilcox 4-H
$200 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
   

2011-12 Breeding Ewes
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Ava Teaslely, Newton County 4-H
$800 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

Third Overall Champion
Jessica White, Mary Persons FFA
$600 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

Fourth Overall Champion
Trinty Summerlin, Eastside FFA
$400 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 
Fifth Overall Champion

Timothy Hubbard, Gordan Central FFA
$200 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
   


2011-12 Market Wether Top Five Winners

Grand Champion
Chase Roberts, Worth County 4-H
$1,500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

Reserve Champion
Chase Roberts, Worth Co. 4-H
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Mudock Wynn, Colquitt Co. FFA
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Anna Scott, Coffee Co. FFA
$750 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Megan Troupe, Turner Co. FFA
$500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 


2011 -12 Market Doe Top Five Winners

Grand Champion
Bralie Dorsey, Emanuel Co. 4-H
$1,500 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

Reserve Champion
Memori Eavenson, Franklin Co. FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Chance Flach, Habersham Co. 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Rebecca Mulkey, Stephens Co. FFA
$750 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Murdock Wynn, Colquitt Co. FFA
$500 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 


2011-12 Market Lamb
Top Five Winners

Grand Champion
Austin Barker, Lakeview Ft. Oglethorpe FFA
$1,000 Presented by the Griffeth Family & the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

Reserve Champion
Lane Goodroe, Colquitt Co. FFA
$800 Presented by the Griffeth Family & the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Hannah Dixon, Colquitt Co. FFA
$600 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Rocky Trammell, Lakeview Ft. Oglethorpe FFA
$400 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Will Woodard, Morgan Co. FFA
$200 Presented by the Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation