The Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation is to promote youth livestock exhibitors across the state by recognizing young people for their involvement, leadership and dedication to the livestock industry, and success with their livestock projects. Through fundraising initiatives implemented by the GJLF, the board will be able to financially support programs targeting those young people while gaining a higher recognition of the livestock industry.

Winners of the Georgia State Livestock Shows were recognized for the 2016-2017 show year.





 
2016-17
Market Gilts

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Carolyne Turner, Colquitt 4-H
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Jaci Underwood, Jeff Davis 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Britten Herndon, Toombs 4-H
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Aiden Bruner, Calhoun 4-H
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Market Barrow

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Whitley Williams, Jeff Davis FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Gavin Wright, Veterans High FFA
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Britten Herndon, Toombs 4-H
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Alexis Boatright, Bacon Co. FFA
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Dairy

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Shamar Mohone, Putnam Co. FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Sarah Ullom, Coweta 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Emily Williams, Houston Co. FFA
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Eliza Exner, Coweta 4-H
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Steer

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Mariah Lynn, Winder Barrow FFA
$4,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Blake Miller, Seminole Co. FFA
$3,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Luke Mobley, Colquitt 4-H
$2,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Luke Mobley, Colquitt 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Breeding Heifers

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Wyatt Chandler, East Jackson FFA
$2,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
John Haven Stalvey, Berrien 4-H
$1,500 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Keely Shultz, Jackson 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Luke Mobley, Colquitt 4-H
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Breeding Ewe

Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Chase Roberts, Worth High FFA
$800 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Mac Heurer, Greene 4-H
$600 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Garrett Parker, Lamar 4-H
$400 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Hannah Beth Richardson, Morgan 4-H
$200 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17 Commercial Doe Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Bucky Joe Jackson, White Co. FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Worth Aycock, Barrow 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 
 

4th Overall
Payton Jackson, Banks Co. FFA
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Payton Jackson, Banks Co. FFA
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
2016-17
Market Wether
Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Cason Gentry, Houston Co. 4-H
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Chase Roberts, Worth Co. FFA
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Tanner Norton, Grady Co. 4-H
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Lilly Norton, Gordon Co. 4-H
$500 Presented by the
Georgia Junior Livestock Foundation
 

2016-17
Market Doe
Top Five Winners

Reserve Champion
Payton Jackson, Banks Co. FFA
$1,250 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Tanner Norton, Gordon Co. 4-H
$1,000 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Payton Jackson, Banks Co. FFA
$750 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Brooke Williams, Gordon Co. 4-H
$500 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 


2016-17
Market Lamb
Top Five Winners

Reserve Grand Champion
Ethan Frisbey, Elbert Co. 4-H
$800 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

3rd Overall
Miller Hayes, Decatur Co. 4-H
$600 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 

4th Overall
Haley Bright, Elbert Co. 4-H
$400 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation

5th Overall
Mac Heuer, Greene Co. 4-H
$200 Presented by the Georgia
Junior Livestock Foundation
 

 
Archived Results: 2014 -2015 Winners
2013 - 2014 Winners
2012 - 2013 Winners
2011- 2012 Winners